NachoNacho
NachoNacho

Typeform for Startups vs SurveySparrow

Choose Typeform for Startups if your priority is branded forms for lead capture and you qualify for its annual Business discount; choose SurveySparrow if you need surveys across customer, employee, and product experience. Both are available, publish plans and product details, and overlap closely enough on surveys to make this a useful comparison.

Last updated October 31, 2026.

At a glance

Typeform for Startups compared with SurveySparrow, one row per dimension
DimensionTypeform for StartupsSurveySparrow
Primary focusBranded forms, surveys, quizzes, and lead captureSurveys and customer, employee, and product experience
Vendor startup offerUp to 75% off annual Business$2,000 credit for $500
Startup eligibilityUnder 5 years old; under $5M funding; under 50 employees; not a paying customerRegistered; no more than 2 years old; 50 or fewer employees
Startup offer termAnnual Business plan onlyCredits expire 18 months after activation; excludes Enterprise and above
PlansFree, Basic, Plus, Business, Growth Flow, EnterpriseFree, Basic, Starter, Business, Enterprise
Business plan responses10,000 per month36,000; allowance period not stated
Business plan users53
Business plan supportPriority support and live chat24x5 chat support
Survey logicConditional logicDisplay and skip logic
IntegrationsZapier, Google Sheets, Slack, HubSpot, SalesforceSlack, HubSpot, Zendesk; availability varies by plan
Business plan workflowsWebhooks and integrations; conversion trackingWorkflows and webhooks; respondent location tracking
Free accessFree plan availableFree plan and 14-day Business-feature trial

Scroll the table sideways to compare each row.

Which should you choose?

Typeform for Startups logo

Choose Typeform for Startups if

  • Startups eligible for the annual Business discount
  • Teams building branded lead-capture forms
  • Teams tracking form drop-off and conversion
See Typeform for Startups — 75% Discount
SurveySparrow logo

Choose SurveySparrow if

  • Teams running customer and employee feedback surveys
  • Startups eligible for its credit program
  • Teams needing survey translation and email distribution
See SurveySparrow — 25% CASHBACK

The verdict

The deciding factor is what you need to do beyond collecting responses. Typeform for Startups fits a qualifying team focused on designing branded forms, capturing leads, and tracking form conversion. SurveySparrow fits a team planning broader feedback programs, including customer and employee experience, with survey workflows. Compare the startup offers separately: Typeform discounts an annual Business plan, while SurveySparrow sells credits for eligible startups.

Typeform for Startups vs SurveySparrow: common questions

Is this comparison worth publishing?
Yes. Typeform for Startups and SurveySparrow are both available, publish plan details, and compete for teams choosing survey software, although their startup offers and broader product focus differ.
Who qualifies for Typeform for Startups?
Typeform says an applicant must not already be a paying customer, must have less than $5 million in funding and fewer than 50 employees, and must be less than five years old. Its startup discount applies only to an annual Business plan.
How does SurveySparrow's startup offer differ?
SurveySparrow offers $2,000 in credits for $500 to registered startups no more than two years old with 50 or fewer employees. Credits expire 18 months after activation and cannot be used on Enterprise or higher plans.
Which is a better fit for lead-capture forms?
Typeform for Startups is the more direct fit for a qualifying team prioritizing branded lead-capture forms and Business-plan drop-off and conversion tracking. SurveySparrow also collects responses, but positions its product around broader survey and experience programs.
Which is a better fit for customer or employee feedback?
SurveySparrow is the more direct fit for a team planning customer, employee, and product experience surveys. Typeform also supports surveys, but its startup offer centers on its Business forms plan.
How do their Business response limits compare?
Typeform publishes 10,000 responses per month for Business. SurveySparrow lists 36,000 responses for Business on its pricing page without stating the allowance period there, so those figures should not be treated as directly equivalent.
Do both products offer integrations and webhooks?
Yes. Typeform lists webhooks and integrations, and its startup page names tools including Zapier, Slack, and HubSpot. SurveySparrow lists workflows and webhooks on Business, with available integrations varying by plan.
Can I try either product for free?
Typeform offers a Free plan. SurveySparrow offers a Free plan and a 14-day trial of Business features with a limit of 50 trial responses.