NachoNacho
NachoNacho

Text Request vs EZ Texting

Choose Text Request if several teammates need to text from a shared business number; choose EZ Texting if your priority is starting a marketing program at a lower monthly base price. Text Request includes unlimited users and 1,000 texts in its Basic plan, while EZ Texting’s Launch plan includes one user and 500 sending credits. Both support mass messaging, two-way conversations, and texting from an existing business landline.

Last updated October 25, 2026.

At a glance

Text Request compared with EZ Texting, one row per dimension
DimensionText RequestEZ Texting
Monthly starting price$59.99 Basic; $145 Starter$25 Launch plus $5 telecom fee; $75 Boost
Entry-plan allowance1,000 texts per month on Basic500 sending credits per month on Launch
Incoming messagesCount toward text usageFree on every plan
User accountsUnlimited on every planOne included; $10 per month for each additional user
Keywords$15 per month on Basic; included from StarterUnlimited on every plan
Text linesOne on Basic; additional dashboards $10 per monthOne local number on Launch; additional numbers for a fee
MessagingTwo-way, BCC group, and peer-to-peer textingTwo-way and mass texting
Website lead captureSMS Chat widgetSign-up forms and click-to-text buttons
IntegrationsHubSpot, Zapier, and others; included from StarterHubSpot, Zapier, Mailchimp, and others
API accessIncluded on Enterprise; $50 per month add-on on lower plansOpen API listed among plan features
Platforms and deploymentCloud web app; iOS, Android, and Windows appsWeb-based; iOS and Android apps
SupportPhone, text, email, and help centerLive chat, help tickets, and help center

Scroll the table sideways to compare each row.

Which should you choose?

Text Request logo

Choose Text Request if

  • Teams that want unlimited user accounts included
  • Businesses expecting substantial two-way texting
  • Teams that want a website SMS chat widget
  • Businesses that want multiple text lines under one account
See Text Request — 15% CASHBACK
EZ Texting logo

Choose EZ Texting if

  • Small teams seeking a lower starting subscription
  • Marketers building lists with keywords and sign-up forms
  • Businesses expecting many incoming replies
  • Teams that want campaign drafting and reply tools with AI
See EZ Texting

The verdict

The deciding factors are team size and how usage is billed. Text Request is the better fit for a team sharing an inbox, especially if its included text allowance suits your volume. EZ Texting is the better fit for a smaller team focused on campaigns, opt-in tools, and a lower starting subscription. Compare your expected inbound and outbound traffic before choosing: Text Request counts both toward usage, while EZ Texting does not charge for incoming messages.

Text Request vs EZ Texting: common questions

Which costs less to start, Text Request or EZ Texting?
EZ Texting’s Launch plan starts at $25 per month plus a $5 monthly telecom fee. Text Request’s Basic plan is $59.99 per month. Launch includes 500 monthly sending credits and one user; Basic includes 1,000 monthly texts and unlimited users.
How do Text Request and EZ Texting count messages?
Text Request counts sent and received texts toward its monthly allowance. EZ Texting charges credits for outgoing messages but not incoming ones; a standard SMS uses one credit and an MMS uses three.
Can my whole team use one account?
Text Request includes unlimited users on every plan. EZ Texting includes one user seat per plan and charges $10 per month for each additional user. Both provide a shared place to handle conversations.
Can I text from my existing business number?
Text Request can text-enable existing landline numbers and most VoIP and toll-free numbers without changing voice service. EZ Texting offers text-enabled landlines using an existing business number. Number eligibility and setup should be confirmed with the vendor.
Which offers better tools for collecting leads on my website?
Text Request offers an SMS Chat widget that starts texting conversations from a website. EZ Texting offers embeddable sign-up forms and click-to-text buttons. The better fit depends on whether you want visitors to start a conversation or join a messaging list.
Do both connect to other software?
Yes. Text Request lists integrations including HubSpot and Zapier, with third-party integrations included from its Starter plan. EZ Texting lists HubSpot, Zapier, Mailchimp, and other integrations. Text Request includes API access on Enterprise or offers it as a paid add-on on lower plans; EZ Texting lists an open API among its plan features.
Can I use either service on my phone?
Yes. Text Request and EZ Texting both publish iOS and Android apps alongside browser access. Text Request also offers a Windows desktop app.
Can I try Text Request and EZ Texting before paying?
Both offer 14-day trials. Text Request limits trial sends to its sales support number and the phone number used for verification. EZ Texting offers a no-credit-card trial with test sends to your own phone; sending to your contact list begins after you choose a plan.