NachoNacho
NachoNacho

Firstbase Start vs Registered Agents Legal

Use Firstbase Start if you want an online formation package in Delaware or Wyoming with EIN setup and banking-partner access; use Registered Agents Legal if you need formation in another state or want to select filing and registered-agent services separately. Both currently accept formation orders, so this is a viable comparison.

Last updated October 31, 2026.

At a glance

Firstbase Start compared with Registered Agents Legal, one row per dimension
DimensionFirstbase StartRegistered Agents Legal
Formation statesDelaware and WyomingAll 50 states
Formation priceCurrent offer: state fee only$49 service fee plus state fees; $30 form preparation
Registered agent priceFrom $299 per year, per state$99 per year; $125 for international-address clients
EIN serviceIncluded with Start$40 EIN package
Business bankingAutomated application with a banking partnerNot published
Ordering platformOnline application and accountOnline order form
Entity typesLLC and C-corporationLLC and corporation
IntegrationsDigital banking partnersNot published
SupportLifetime expert supportPhone and email

Scroll the table sideways to compare each row.

Which should you choose?

Firstbase Start logo

Choose Firstbase Start if

  • Founders forming in Delaware or Wyoming
  • Founders who want EIN setup included
  • Buyers who want a banking-partner application
See Firstbase Start — 20% CASHBACK
Registered Agents Legal logo

Choose Registered Agents Legal if

  • Businesses forming outside Delaware or Wyoming
  • Buyers seeking a separately priced registered agent
  • Businesses that need corporate filing or document-retrieval services
See Registered Agents Legal

The verdict

The deciding factor is whether you want a bundled startup setup or a broader choice of formation states and separately priced services. Firstbase Start is the better fit for its included EIN setup and online workflow. Registered Agents Legal is the better fit when you need formation in any of the 50 states or its separately priced registered-agent service.

Firstbase Start vs Registered Agents Legal: common questions

Can both services form a company?
Yes. Firstbase Start offers formation in Delaware and Wyoming; Registered Agents Legal offers business formation in all 50 states.
Which should I use to form a company outside Delaware or Wyoming?
Registered Agents Legal publishes business formation services in all 50 states. Firstbase Start lists Delaware and Wyoming for its formation package.
How do their formation fees compare?
Firstbase Start currently advertises a promotion under which customers pay only the state fee. Registered Agents Legal lists a $49 service fee plus state fees when the customer prepares the forms, with another $30 for form preparation.
Is a registered agent included?
Both price registered-agent service separately from formation. Firstbase Agent starts at $299 per year per state; Registered Agents Legal lists $99 per year, or $125 for clients with an international address.
Does EIN setup cost extra?
Firstbase Start lists expedited EIN setup as part of its formation package. Registered Agents Legal lists an EIN package for $40.
Can either service help with a business bank account?
Firstbase Start offers an automated application with a digital banking partner, subject to that partner’s approval. Registered Agents Legal does not publish a comparable banking application.
Can I order online?
Yes. Firstbase Start offers an online application, and Registered Agents Legal provides an online incorporating order form.