NachoNacho
NachoNacho

Text Request vs Sakari

Choose Text Request if you want texting tools for payments and online reviews; choose Sakari if you want a lower starting price, included API access, and messaging credits that roll over. Both offer two-way and mass texting, mobile apps, integrations, and options to text from an existing business landline or VoIP number.

Last updated October 25, 2026.

At a glance

Text Request compared with Sakari, one row per dimension
DimensionText RequestSakari
Starting monthly price$59.99 for Basic$25 for Standard
Included usage1,000 texts on BasicPlan-based messaging credits
Unused usageNot publishedCredits roll over for 90 days
API accessEnterprise plan or add-onIncluded in all plans
Third-party integrationsIncluded from StarterNative integrations included in all plans
Payments and reviewsText payments; Google and Facebook reviewsNot published
Existing business numberLandline; most VoIP and toll-free numbersUS and Canadian landline or VoIP hosting
Number with plan1 text line on Basic1 dedicated number or sender ID
PlatformsWeb; iOS; Android; Windows appWeb; iOS; Android
Users and contactsUnlimited on all plansUnlimited on all plans
SupportFree support and live onboardingCustomer support and setup guides
Free trial14 days; trial texting restricted14 days; messaging credits included

Scroll the table sideways to compare each row.

Which should you choose?

Text Request logo

Choose Text Request if

  • Teams that want to request and track payments by text
  • Businesses managing Google and Facebook reviews alongside texting
  • Teams that want live onboarding
  • Businesses that prefer a Windows desktop app
See Text Request — 15% CASHBACK
Sakari logo

Choose Sakari if

  • Teams seeking a $25 monthly starting plan
  • Developers who need API access on a standard plan
  • Businesses that want unused messaging credits to roll over
  • Teams that want a dedicated number included with their plan
See Sakari

The verdict

Pick Text Request when collecting payments by text or managing Google and Facebook reviews is the deciding factor. Pick Sakari when the $25 monthly starting price, API access on all plans, or 90-day credit rollover matters more. Compare the plans against your expected message volume before deciding: the vendors measure and bill usage differently.

Text Request vs Sakari: common questions

Which costs less to start?
Sakari publishes plans starting at $25 per month. Text Request’s Basic plan is $59.99 per month. Their included usage and billing methods differ, so the starting price alone does not establish which will cost less at your message volume.
Can I keep my current business number?
Text Request says it can text-enable landlines and most VoIP and toll-free numbers without changing voice service. Sakari offers hosted messaging for existing US and Canadian landline or VoIP numbers. Both require the number to be eligible; Sakari does not support hosted messaging from an existing mobile number.
How do the vendors count messages?
Text Request’s Basic plan includes 1,000 texts, with additional texts billed at its published plan rate. Sakari uses messaging credits and charges for sent and received message segments; segment rates depend on the plan and destination country.
Do unused messages carry over?
Sakari says unused messaging credits roll over for up to 90 days on an active paid account. Text Request does not publish a rollover policy on its pricing page.
Which offers API access on its entry plan?
Sakari lists API access among the features included in all plans. Text Request lists API access on Enterprise and says it can also be added to other plans.
Do both integrate with HubSpot?
Yes. Both Text Request and Sakari publish HubSpot integrations. Text Request includes third-party integrations starting with its Starter plan; Sakari lists access to native integrations among its all-plan features.
Can I use either service on my phone?
Yes. Text Request and Sakari both offer iOS and Android apps as well as web-based access. Text Request also publishes a Windows desktop app.
Is there a free trial?
Both vendors offer a 14-day trial. Text Request limits trial texting to its sales support number and the number used for verification. Sakari includes trial messaging credits.