NachoNacho
NachoNacho

Folk vs Copper

Choose Folk if you need a CRM that syncs with Gmail or Outlook; choose Copper if your team works primarily in Google Workspace and wants CRM access inside Gmail and Google Calendar. Both offer pipelines, contact management, email outreach, and mobile apps, but their plan limits and the tiers that unlock sales features differ.

Last updated October 24, 2026.

At a glance

Folk compared with Copper, one row per dimension
DimensionFolkCopper
Email and calendar syncGmail and OutlookGmail and Google Calendar
Google Workspace workflowGoogle account sync and Chrome extensionChrome extension in Gmail and Google Calendar
Starting price, annual billing$24 per member per month$23 per seat per month
Paid plansStandard, Premium, EnterpriseBasic, Professional, Business
Contact limitsUnlimited on Standard and Premium2,500 Basic; 15,000 Professional; unlimited Business
Deals and pipelinesPipelines on Standard; deals on PremiumOpportunity and project pipelines on Basic
Bulk emailEmail campaigns on StandardBulk email on Professional
Email sequencesPremiumBusiness
Integrations5,000+ integrations; API on Premium5,000+ apps via Zapier; API on Professional
Mobile appsContacts by folk for iOS and AndroidCopper for iOS and Android
SupportIn-app chat; priority support on EnterpriseLive chat; premium support for eligible annual accounts
Free trial14 days; no credit card required14 days; no credit card required

Scroll the table sideways to compare each row.

Which should you choose?

Folk logo

Choose Folk if

  • Teams syncing Outlook or Gmail contacts and interactions
  • Teams needing unlimited contacts on the entry paid plan
  • Teams wanting email campaigns on the entry paid plan
  • Teams managing relationships through customizable views
See Folk — 20% CASHBACK
Copper logo

Choose Copper if

  • Teams working primarily in Gmail and Google Calendar
  • Teams needing deal and project pipelines on the entry paid plan
  • Teams wanting CRM access through a Google Workspace-focused Chrome extension
  • Teams using Google Drive alongside customer records
See Copper — 10% CASHBACK

The verdict

The deciding factor is your email workflow. Folk fits teams that use Outlook or a mix of email providers, and its Standard plan includes email campaigns and unlimited contacts. Copper fits teams centered on Google Workspace that want its Chrome extension in Gmail and Google Calendar, plus deal and project pipelines on its Basic plan. Compare the tier you would actually need: Folk puts deals on Premium, while Copper puts bulk email on Professional.

Folk vs Copper: common questions

Should a team using Outlook choose Folk or Copper?
Folk publishes Outlook contact, email, and calendar sync, making it the more direct fit for an Outlook-based workflow. Copper centers its automatic email sync on Gmail; Outlook users can associate individual emails with Copper records by adding a Copper mailbox address in BCC.
Which works more directly inside Gmail?
Copper offers a Chrome extension that brings CRM functions into Gmail and Google Calendar. Folk syncs Gmail contacts and interactions and offers a Chrome extension, but its published Google Workspace workflow is different.
How much do Folk and Copper cost?
With annual billing, Folk starts at $24 per member per month for Standard, while Copper starts at $23 per seat per month for Basic. Folk Premium costs $48 per member per month annually; Copper Professional costs $59 per seat per month annually.
Do Folk or Copper have a permanent free plan?
Neither vendor currently lists a permanent free plan on its pricing page. Folk and Copper each offer a 14-day trial without requiring a credit card.
Which has higher contact limits?
Folk publishes unlimited contacts on Standard and Premium. Copper lists 2,500 contacts on Basic, 15,000 on Professional, and unlimited contacts on Business.
Which plan includes bulk email?
Folk includes email campaigns on Standard, starting at $24 per member per month with annual billing. Copper includes bulk email on Professional, starting at $59 per seat per month with annual billing.
Which plan includes deal pipelines?
Folk includes pipeline management on Standard but lists Deals and custom objects on Premium. Copper includes opportunity and project pipelines on Basic.
Can I use Folk and Copper on my phone?
Yes. Folk publishes Contacts by folk for iOS and Android, and Copper publishes iOS and Android mobile apps.